Talk:Battle of Dagon

From Gineipaedia, the Legend of Galactic Heroes wiki

Jump to: navigation, search


NOT the first battle

Sorry, but the Battle of Dagon wasn't the first battle between the Alliance and the Empire. It was the first MAJOR battle, this I totally agree, but both the first book and the short story that describes Dagon state that there was a minor battle in February of 640. FPA Forever

Amended the entry. It is a pity we do not have a canonical detailed account of the first contact. The scanty details we have seen to imply the Alliance ships destroyed the Imperial ships but not before they sent off enough information for the Empire to piece together the fact that the Alliance was descended from Imperial penal colony escapees and their approximate location. I suspect they got that from the initial exchange of communications but I think it is unclear how things broke down or who fired first. You've done a commendable effort fleshing out that pivotal incident in your story. I take it that when you referred to rebellions building small weak fleets, you were not referring to the successful one against August II. Though I guess maybe that was provincial Reichsflotte forces defeating August II's Reichsflotte forces, so in Imperial ideological terms the Reichsflotte remained effectively undefeated. Iracundus

Name (+Starzone?)

I can't remember what it says in the anime, but the Japanese Wikipedia calls this the 'Battle of Dagon Starzone', and that seems to coincide with most other battles named after stars. Should we rename this, or is there something i've forgot?  ♥ kine @ 14:26, 15 May 2011 (UTC)

I've kind of decided the whole "starzone" bit was a bit redundant. From an asethetic perspective, I got sick of seeing so many "starzones." The more often you see a word, the less it means, ya' know? So I got rid of 'em all. If you feel strongly about them, we can put them back. But then we may run into only some battles having "starzone" in the Japanese name, and that could constitute a consistency issue, etc., etc. Canary 15:37, 15 May 2011 (UTC)
There are a few that don't have 'Starzone' in the title — Astarte and Rantemario are the two biggest — but most of the others seem to have them. I would advocate (i bet you can guess what's coming up...) using whatever term is used in the Japanese sources, even if it's inconsistent. Some of these battle names are used as the titles of episodes, too, so it would be more inconsistent to me if we kept those but then changed the names of the battles themselves.  ♥ kine @ 15:43, 15 May 2011 (UTC)

Alliance number of ships

Wasn't it 20,000? Where is it stated that the Alliance Fleet had 25,000 ships? — FPA Forever

Data Book: Mechanic & Seiyū Encyclopaedia, p. 110. Iracundus 14:49, 12 December 2011 (UTC)
Note for later: We need to make sure to restructure this article so that it's got citations and the different sources are distinguished from each other. A sort of similar (albeit far less complete) article might be Schmude — most of the information we have on him comes from the manga  ♥ kine @ 15:29, 12 December 2011 (UTC)


Anybody have some idea what the ratios were between the Battleship - Cruiser - Destroyer ship classes? FPA Forever

None whatsoever. We have only one mention of an Alliance destroyer, and none for Imperials, and no mentions of cruisers for either side. Iracundus 00:20, 2 January 2012 (UTC)
Personal tools
Tool box