Talk:Otho von Braunschweig

From Gineipaedia, the Legend of Galactic Heroes wiki

Jump to: navigation, search

Source for the name 'Otho'

Source on 'Otho?' Seems, very clearly, to be "Otto." (pronunciation + kana).

If we're going by the old, regular DVD release titles for this... we shouldn't be. Canary 23:38, 26 April 2011 (UTC)

I'm not sure why you keep mentioning that the original DVD releases (as ripped by Nemesis) are outdated. I think everyone understands this, and would be pleased to get a newer source, but it is the only thing we have to go on in the absence of official name subtitles for the remasters and Blu-rays. The only other possibility at this particular moment is to use the LaserDisc ones (which is what CA use, even in the remaster rips), and those of course are even more outdated. :/
That said, yes, this comes from the original DVDs. The digraph th is usually pronounced like t in German (like in Reuenthal), so there's no discrepancy between the kana and the pronunciation.  ♥ kine @ 00:08, 27 April 2011 (UTC)
Shouldn't the source for "Otho" (and every other name) be listed under "name variations?" There are a lot of pages where one name is used for a character, but the source for that name isn't mentioned anywhere. It's confusing.Canary 01:28, 15 August 2014 (UTC)
Updated the name variations section accordingly. =) Glacierfairy 02:54, 15 August 2014 (UTC)

Noble title

Ok this is a peeve of mine but the proper title should be Duke, not Prince (which is an error of the first fansubs). The Japanese name subtitles (and the same in Chinese subs) is 公爵 or 公, which historically translates as Duke. There is never a specific original non-fansub subtitle in English or German to my knowledge contradicting this. This 公 is audible in the original Japanese as well. This goes for Wilhelm von Littenheim and yes, Reinhard's titles as well. Iracundus 15:09, 3 August 2011 (UTC)

Wow, really? That makes ... so much more sense. Vympel 23:36, 3 August 2011 (UTC)
Hang about though - wasn't Littenheim a Marquis? Do you mean Lichtenlade? I thought Littenheim was lower down the pole than Braunschweig. Vympel 23:37, 3 August 2011 (UTC)
Sorry, yes it was Lichtenlade. Littenheim was 侯爵 which is Marquis. I had for some reason thought offhand they were of equal rank since they were both contenders really trying to win the throne indirectly through their children. Iracundus 08:08, 4 August 2011 (UTC)
Incidentally another small piece of evidence that slipped my mind earlier. Grand Duke Herbert that lost the Battle of Dagon is titled 大公, which literally means "big duke". Thus 公 is clearly Duke. The term "Prince" as it is used sometimes in English or European sources, to mean a noble ruling their own sovereign territory or principality, has its Chinese/Japanese kanji equivalent as 王, which however translates as "King" (which is still lower than Emperor which is 皇帝). 王 never translates as Prince. Prince in the sense of an emperor's son or a king's son would be 皇子 or 王子 respectively. Iracundus 14:52, 16 August 2011 (UTC)
Good catch, I agree wholeheartedly. I've already made the relevant note in the Mistranslations feature (and done the same for my battle descriptions on SDN, linked to on my user page). Vympel 14:57, 16 August 2011 (UTC)
I agree also, it's something i wondered about when i was writing that 'Oigen Kastrop' bit on the Mistranslations page. I bet i can have the bot fix most of the erroneous uses of 'prince'; will add it to my list  ♥ kine @ 22:24, 31 August 2011 (UTC)
Personal tools
Tool box